Data publikacji: 4/7/2026
Data aktualizacji: 4/7/2026
You may request a VAT refund if you are an authorised party from a Member State of the European Union.
Authorised entities are the following:
with registered offices of their economic activity in the EU territory, which in the period for which they apply for a VAT refund do not have in the territory of Poland:
A VAT refund will be granted if you:
A VAT refund will be granted in relation to goods and services purchased in the territory of Poland or in relation to goods that were subject to import into the territory of Poland if such goods were used for the purposes of activities granting the right to reduce the amount of tax due by the amount of tax charged in the country in which the value added tax is settled, other than Poland.
A VAT refund will not be granted in relation to tax amounts:
If the goods or services for which you apply for a VAT refund were used only partially in order to perform activities granting the right to reduce the amount of due tax by the amount of tax charged in the territory of a country in which you settle the value added tax, other than the territory of Poland, a VAT refund will be granted in proportion in which goods or services are related to the performance of activities granting the right to reduce the amount of due tax by the amount of tax charged. In such case, when specifying the amount of a VAT refund applied for in the submitted application, you need to account for the proportion calculated as specified above.
If the proportion has been changed after the VAT refund application was submitted:
A VAT refund application must be submitted in Polish, via means of electronic communication and through tax administration of the Member State of establishment, to the Head of the Second Tax Office for Warszawa-Śródmieście. The Tax Office will without undue delay confirm in electronic form that the application has been received.
The application should be accompanied by a copy of an invoice or a customs document if the tax base specified:
The amount expressed in euro will be converted according to the average exchange rate of euro, as published by the National Bank of Poland, in force as of the last business day preceding that of invoice or customs document issuance.
The manner of representation when submitting the VAT refund application before an authority where you are established (a Member State of establishment) is regulated by provisions applicable in such country.
In proceedings before Polish tax authorities (an authority of a Member State of refund), you may act in person or by proxy.
If you have appointed an attorney to represent you in a specific matter, you have to remember to provide the power of attorney to the Second Tax Office for Warszawa-Śródmieście. This document has to be affixed with your signature and be executed in Polish.
The PPS-1 form contains a template of such power of attorney.
Tax refund will be paid in PLN to your bank account in Poland or in the Member State of establishment or in another Member State.
A VAT refund application must be submitted in electronic form and should contain the following data:
The amount of VAT refund applied for may not be lower than the amount constituting the equivalent in PLN of:
Refund of the tax included in prices of purchased goods and services or paid on account of import of goods must comprise the amount of tax specified in the invoice, and in the case of import of goods- in the customs document.
The application should be lodged no later than by 30 September of the year following the fiscal year to which the application relates.
The Head of the Second Tax Office for Warszawa-Śródmieście will issue a decision about the amount of recognised VAT refund within 4 months of receiving the application accompanied by all required documentation.
If the authority does not have access to all information based on which it may make a decision, it may request additional information from you. This may be done within 4 months of receiving the application if the request is directed to authorised parties from EU Member States.
If based on additional information received the decision about the amount of recognised tax refund still cannot be rendered, the authority may request the provision of further additional information.
Requested information is to be provided in Polish, within 1 month of receiving the request.
If the provisions of additional information and further additional information has been requested, the head of tax office will make a decision about the amount of recognised tax refund within:
The tax office will refund the recognised tax amount no later than within 10 working days of rendering the decision about the amount of recognised tax refund.
If you do not receive the recognised tax refund within this time limit, the authority will also pay you interest to which you are entitled.
You may apply for tax refund for a period not shorter than 3 months and not longer than a fiscal year or for a period shorter than 3 last months of such year – in respect of tax on purchased goods or services or goods imported in the period for which you apply for tax refund.
You can apply for a tax refund for a period not shorter than 3 months and not longer than a tax year or for a period shorter than the last 3 months of this year - with regard to tax on purchased goods or services or imported goods in the period for which you are applying for a tax refund .
In the first place, the authority will contact you via the email address you provided. In this manner, you may receive, for example, a request to provide additional information.
If information given in the application lodged contains errors, such errors may be remedied by sending a corrected application. The correction will be submitted for the same period.
The correction may not relate to:
The correction may not also contain additional items in respect of information concerning imported or purchased goods or services (parts E and F).
The correction which contains no items in parts E and F will be deemed as a request to cancel the application.
If after the application has been submitted the proportion of refund to which you are entitled is changed, you should:
If you do not agree with the decision you received, you may lodge an appeal.
The appeal must be lodged via the Head of the Second Tax Office for Warszawa-Śródmieście to the Director of the Warsaw Tax Administration Chamber (Izba Administracji Skarbowej),
Important: the appeal should specify the grounds on which the decision is challenged, what are your expectations and indicate evidence substantiating the request.
If the Head of the Second Tax Office for Warszawa-Śródmieście admits your request in full, a new decision will be rendered, whereby the challenged decision will be repealed or amended.
If the request is not admitted in full, your appeal together with all files of the case will be provided to the Director of the Warsaw Tax Administration Chamber (Izba Administracji Skarbowej) who will render a decision in your case.
The Director of the Warsaw Tax Administration Chamber may:
An appeal against the decision may be lodged within 14 days of the decision being delivered.
This time limit will run from the day following that on which the decision is delivered to you. The expiry of the last of the indicated number of days will be deemed the end of the time limit.
Remember: The time limit for lodging an appeal will be deemed met if prior to the lapse thereof your pleading has been:
The circumstances whereby a Member State of establishment for the applicant fails to send a tax refund application to Poland are not specified in Polish legal provisions.
In accordance with Article 18 of Council Directive 2008/9/EC of 12 February 2008 laying down detailed rules for the refund of value added tax, provided for in Directive 2006/112/EC, to taxable persons not established in the Member State of refund but established in another Member State, the Member State of establishment will not forward the application to the Member State of refund where, during the refund period, any of the following circumstances apply to the applicant in the Member State of establishment:
A VAT refund to authorised parties from third countries (non-EU) will be granted on the basis of reciprocity. This rule will not be applicable to entities:
if the tax refund to these entities is associated only with the performance of these activities.
----------------------