Data publikacji: 4/7/2026
Data aktualizacji: 4/7/2026
If you run a company, you must register for VAT:
Submit the application for registration (VAT-R):
You may be exempt from the obligation to register for VAT:
In order to register for VAT, submit an application to the revenue office on a VAT-R form.
Please note: You need a Tax Identification Number (NIP) to register for VAT. If you do not have one, submit an application for NIP.
You submit the VAT-R application to the competent revenue office. If:
The VAT-R application may be:
Submit the application for registration (VAT-R):
Registration for VAT purposes is free of charge. If, however, you indicate in the application that you wish to receive confirmation of registration, you will pay PLN 170.
The revenue office will verify your application and, depending on the variant selected, register you as an ‘active taxable person for VAT purposes’ or a ‘taxable person exempt from VAT’. If you have indicated in the application that you wish to receive confirmation of registration and you have paid the fee, then the office will issue the confirmation of registration.
During the verification of the application, the revenue office may request you to provide additional documents.
You will not be registered if:
You report changes in VAT registration data on a VAT-R form. To this end, indicate in the form that it is submitted to update the data.
You should do this within 7 days from the date when the data were changed.
You do not need to update a VAT-R application if you change data taxable persons are required to update under the Act on rules governing the registration and identification of taxable persons and taxpayers (e.g. changes of address, surname and company name). These data are updated by submitting an update form for registration purposes – on CEIDG-1, NIP-2, NIP-7 and NIP-8 forms respectively – or by submitting an application for a change of data in the National Court Register (Krajowy Rejestr Sądowy, KRS). A change of address must be reported also on a VAT-R form only if it results in a change of jurisdiction of the head of the revenue office.
The legislation does not provide for the cancellation of VAT registration, but for the possibility of removal from the register of taxable persons for VAT purposes.
You may de-register as a taxable person for VAT purposes if you ceased to carry out transactions subject to VAT in Poland.
To this end, submit a VAT-Z form to the competent revenue office. You should do this within 7 days from the date when you ceased to carry out these transactions. The head of the revenue office will remove you from the register of taxable persons for VAT purposes on this basis.
You cannot transfer VAT registration to a company that has a different Tax Identification Number (NIP).