Data publikacji: 4/7/2026
Data aktualizacji: 4/7/2026
If you are an active taxable person for VAT, then you must submit tax returns:
Monthly tax returns must be submitted by the 25th day of the month following each successive month.
Quarterly tax returns must be submitted by the 25th day of the month following each successive quarter.
Tax returns may be submitted only by electronic means, in the form of a JPK_VAT (SAF-T Standard Audit File Tax) with tax returns file.
JPK_VAT with tax returns is an electronic document consisting of two parts: a records part and a returns part.
There are two variants of JPK_VAT with tax returns:
Taxable persons settling their taxes on a quarterly basis must send only the records part for the first 2 months of each quarter. They must do this by the 25th day of the month following each of these months. After the end of a quarter, they must send the records part for the third 3. month of the quarter and the returns part of JPK_VAT for the entire quarter within the deadline for submitting tax returns (i.e. by the 25th day of the month following each successive quarter).
You must submit tax returns on a quarterly basis if you are a small taxpayer and:
A small taxpayer is a taxable person for VAT purposes:
Tax will be refunded within 60 days from the date of submission of tax returns. In some cases, tax may be refunded within 25 days, i.e.:
If you did not carry out any transactions and declared only input tax on purchases in the tax period concerned, you will receive a refund within 180 days. You may receive the refund earlier – within 60 days – if you submit a written request to the revenue office together with an appropriate security (e.g. in the form of a bank guarantee or a bill with the bank’s aval).
The time limit for refunding tax to the bank account (60 days, 25 days, 180 days) may be extended if the revenue office needs more time to verify the refund. If the revenue office considers the refund justified, in addition to the amount to be refunded you will receive interest equal to an extension fee applied when the payment of tax is deferred or divided into instalments. If the time limit is extended, you will receive the refund within the statutory time limit if you submit a request to the revenue office together with an appropriate security. If you submit the request together with the security 13 days before the expiry of the statutory time limit or later, you will receive the refund within 14 days from the date when this security was provided.
You specify the bank account to which VAT is to be refunded in an application for NIP, on CEIDG-1, NIP-2, NIP-7 and NIP-8 forms respectively. Your account must be with a bank established in Poland.