Data publikacji: 4/7/2026
Data aktualizacji: 4/7/2026
How a business should calculate their VAT taxable turnover
The VAT taxable amount for the supply of goods or services for consideration in Poland is everything which constitutes consideration that you have obtained or will obtain in return for this sale from the purchaser, customer or a third party, including grants, subsidies and other similar forms of payment which directly affect the price of the goods or services you sell.
The taxable amount includes:
The taxable amount does not include:
The taxable amount is reduced by:
The taxable amount does not include the value of packaging if you supplied the goods in returnable packaging, collecting a deposit for this packaging or providing for such a deposit in the contract for the supply of the goods.
If the purchaser does not return the returnable packing, you increase the taxable amount by the value of this packaging:
Information on keeping records of VAT transactions
If you benefit from so-called personal exemption from VAT (threshold-based exemption), you must keep sales records for the date concerned, but not later than before the sale on the following day. You may keep them in paper or electronic form.
If you are registered as an active taxable person for VAT purposes, you must keep sales and purchase records. Records should contain data that make it possible to correctly settle the tax and draw up recapitulative statements, in particular data on:
The purchase and sales records must be kept by electronic means, using computer programs.
The sales and purchase records must be sent to the revenue office by electronic means, in the form of a JPK_VAT (SAF-T Standard Audit File Tax) with tax returns file, on a monthly basis. You must do this by the 25th day of the month following each successive month.
JPK_VAT with tax returns is an electronic document consisting of two parts: a records part and a returns part.
There are two variants of JPK_VAT with tax returns:
Taxable persons settling their taxes on a quarterly basis must send only the records part for the first 2 months of each quarter. They must do this by the 25th day of the month following each of these months. After the end of a quarter, they must send the records part for the third 3. month of the quarter and the returns part of JPK_VAT for the entire quarter within the deadline for submitting tax returns (i.e. by the 25th day of the month following each successive quarter).
If you sell goods or services to consumers (natural persons who do not run businesses and flat-rate farmers), you must keep sales records using cash registers. You are not required to have a cash register if you sell goods or services only to companies.
You are exempt from recording sales on a cash register if:
You cannot be exempt from recording sales on a cash register (with some exceptions) if sales to consumers concern, inter alia:
List of VAT rates including: standard, reduced, super reduced, parking rate (if applicable)
The standard VAT rate is 23%.
The following reduced rates are applicable in Poland:
You may apply the 8% rate to, the supply of the goods and services listed in Annex 3 to the VAT Act and Annex to the Regulation of the Minister of Finance of March 25, 2020 on goods and services for which the tax rate on goods and services is reduced, and the conditions for applying reduced rates (Journal of Laws, items 527, 715, 736, 1487), inter alia:
You may apply the 5% tax rate to the supply of goods listed in Annex 10 of the VAT Act, inter alia:
You may apply the 0% rate to, inter alia:
If you provide taxi operation services, excluding rental of passenger cars with drivers, you may select a flat-rate tax on these services. The tax rate is 4%.
If you are a flat-rate farmer who supplies agricultural product for a taxable person that accounts for this tax, you are entitled to a refund of this tax. The refund rate is 7%.
Regulation of the Minister of Finance of March 25, 2020 on goods and services for which the tax rate on goods and services is reduced, and the conditions for applying reduced rates (Journal of Laws, items 527, 715, 736, 1487).