Data publikacji: 4/7/2026
Data aktualizacji: 4/7/2026
Important! Energy-intensive businesses may benefit from the exemption for consumed electricity if this energy is not covered by the exemption from excise duty for electricity used for chemical reduction purposes and in electrolytic, metallurgical and mineralogical processes.
The following losses of excise goods are subject to exemption:
In the event of exceeding the permissible losses of products, the exemption from the excise duty applies to the amount equal to the actual losses if the entity proves their natural character, which results from the characteristic of these products.
Statutory exemption applies to excise goods under the excise suspension procedure, which have become unsuitable for consumption, further processing or consumption and after being moved from a tax warehouse to the authorised place of destruction where they have been destroyed.
The following types of ethyl alcohol are exempt from excise duty:
contained in imported products not intended for human consumption, denatured with denaturing agents designated by the minister responsible for public finance from among agents authorised for denaturing ethyl alcohol on the basis of provisions issued under the Act on the manufacture of ethyl alcohol and tobacco products;
contained in the medicinal products referred to in the Pharmaceutical Law Act;
contained in essential oils or mixtures of odoriferous substances used to manufacture food products and alcoholic beverages of an actual alcoholic strength not exceeding 1.2% by volume;
contained in food products or semi-finished products with an alcohol content not exceeding 8.5 l of ethyl alcohol 100% vol per 100 kg in chocolate products or not exceeding 5 l of ethyl alcohol 100% vol per 100 kg for all other products.
remaining as waste in the production process in which the final product does not contain ethyl alcohol;where ethyl alcohol is moved to a tax warehouse for further processing in that warehouse and the necessary conditions for exemption are met
Alcoholic beverages are also exempt from excise duty if they are used:
The exemption from excise duty for ethyl alcohol and alcoholic beverages applies after the statutory requirements are fulfilled.
The following quantities are subject to exemption:
Exempt products are: tobacco products, liquid for electronic cigarettes, heated novel tobacco products, nicotine pouches, other nicotine products, vaping devices and alcoholic beverages in quantities specified in the Excise Duty Act, appropriate for intra-EU acquisition and import.
Exempt products are: tobacco products, alcoholic beverages, liquid for electronic cigarettes heated tobacco products, nicotine pouches, other nicotine products or vaping devices sent from third countries by natural persons and intended for natural persons in Poland, in quantities specified in the Excise Duty Act.
Excise duty is not paid on coal products used for heating purposes:
You may benefit from the exemption if:
In the case of sale of coal products on the territory of the country by an intermediary coal entity, which sold more than 30 million kg of coal products in the previous calendar year, the exemption condition is:
Excise duty is not paid on gas products used for heating purposes:
Excise duty is also not paid on gas products intended for:
Excise goods used by EU institutions and international organisations, diplomatic representations, consular offices and their personnel and other persons granted a similar status under acts, agreements or international customs, provided that they are not Polish nationals and do not reside permanently in Poland the armed forces of a Member State of the European Union other than the Member State of the European Union on the territory of which the excise duty is payable, the armed forces of the State Parties to the North Atlantic Treaty, the armed forces participating in the Partnership for Peace, the Allied Command, the Headquarters of the Multinational Corps Northeast, the Brigade Command and their personnel
The scope of, and conditions and procedure for the application of exemptions have been set out in Polish implementing rules.
A passenger car is exempt from excise duty if it is:
You can use those emptions after fulfilling statutory conditions appropriate for each of these exemptions.
For most of mentioned above exemption, the necessary conditions, among others, as of 1 January 2019 are: