podatki.gov.pl - Tax-deductible expenses

Questions and answers

Tax-deductible expenses

Number of results : 5

Yes. If you work remotely from home at your employer’s instruction, and your place of work is located outside your place of residence, you are eligible for higher tax-deductible expenses.

You can enter your actual expenses if you have personalized periodical tickets. You enter the amount from the tickets instead of the costs stated in the PIT-11 form by your employer. Make sure to retained the personalized periodical tickets for potential verification by the tax office.

You should add up the costs from the PIT-11 forms. However, remember that the total amount of costs you can deduct in the annual return cannot exceed 4,500 PLN.

As a rule, fixed-amount costs that can be included in the tax return cannot exceed:

  • PLN 3,000 (PLN 250 per month) if you earned revenue from a single public service relationship, employment relationship, cooperative employment relationship, and outwork;
  • PLN 4,500 if you earned revenue from more than one public service relationship, employment relationship, cooperative employment relationship, and outwork;
  • PLN 3,600 (PLN 300 per month) if your place of permanent or temporary residence in the fiscal year was outside the locality of your place of work, and you did not receive a separation allowance or reimbursement for travel costs (except where the reimbursed costs were recognized as taxable revenue);
  • PLN 5,400 if you earned revenue from more than one public service relationship, employment relationship, cooperative employment relationship, and outwork, and your place of permanent or temporary residence was outside the locality of your place of work, and you did not receive a separation allowance or reimbursement for travel costs (except where the reimbursed costs were recognized as taxable revenue).

If you commuted by public transport outside the locality where you live and you have personalized periodical tickets confirming the expenses incurred, you can include in your tax return the ticket amount instead of the lump-sum costs.

Yes. You can declare in your tax return the costs you are entitled to, i.e. either higher lump-sum costs or the amount based on personalized periodical tickets confirming your commuting to work in a different locality.

  • 1
liczba wyników na stronie
Ustawienia prywatności