podatki.gov.pl - Logging in and submission

Questions and answers

Logging in and submission

Number of results : 4

In this case, the taxpayer will not be able to log in to the Your e-PIT service using authentication data. However, they can log in using, for example, a trusted profile, the mObywatel app, an e-ID, or electronic banking.

If you do not accept or reject the PIT-37 or PIT-38 return prepared in the Your e-PIT service by the submission deadline, and you do not submit your return by any other means (electronically or on paper), the return prepared in the service will be automatically accepted and submitted. After automatic acceptance, the return will be available in the “Submitted Documents” tab.

However, please note that the following are not automatically accepted in the Your e-PIT service:

  • PIT-28, PIT-36, and PIT-36L returns, and PIT-DZ information,
  • returns that you rejected in the service,
  • returns that only show tax-exempt revenue (e.g. youth relief),
  • saved “draft copies”.

There is no need to create an account at podatki.gov.pl. All you need is access to the Internet and an operating system supported by the manufacturer. Additionally, ensure your browser is updated and cookies are cleared before each login.

To log in to the Your e-PIT service, go to the website:  https://www.podatki.gov.pl/e-urzad-skarbowy/ .

You can log in to the service in two ways:

  • via Trusted Profile (PZ), mObywatel app, e-ID, or through electronic banking,
  • with your tax data.

Your e-PIT is a very simple and convenient way to submit your tax return to the tax office.

To log via Trusted Profile (Login.gov.pl):

  • click the “e-Tax Office” button and select the “Login.gov.pl” tile
  • at login.gov.pl, select the “Trusted Profile" tile
  • in the login window, enter your username or e-mail and password as required
  • enter the code in the window that appears on the login screen (the code will be sent via SMS to the phone number you provided)
  • click “Confirm”.

For more information about the Trusted Profile, visit www.gov.pl/web/gov/zaloz-profil-zaufany

To log via the mObywatel application:

  • click the “e-Tax Office” button and select the “Login.gov.pl” tile
  • at login.gov.pl, click the “mObywatel application” tile
  • log in to the mObywatel application
  • select mObywatel (mTożsamość)
  • follow the on-screen instructions to scan the code
  • scan the QR code using the mObywatel application.

When logging in on a smartphone:

  • expand the menu at pl
  • select Log in to e-Tax Office
  • click “Login.gov.pl” – the login app
  • at login.gov.pl, click the “mObywatel application” tile
  • copy the QR code
  • log in to the mObywatel application
  • select mObywatel (mTożsamość)
  • from the bottom menu, select “Send” and then “To an institution or company”
  • paste the copied code from the clipboard, click Done, then Confirm, and Ok
  • do not close the mObywatel application and return to the e-Tax Office window.

To log in via the mObywatel app, activate it using the Trusted Profile.

To log in through electronic banking:

  • click the “e-Tax Office” button and select the “Login.gov.pl” tile
  • at login.gov.pl, click the “Electronic banking” tile
  • in the login window, select the tile with your bank’s logo
  • in the login window on the bank's website, enter your username and password
  • follow the instructions displayed on your bank’s website to log in to the e-Tax Office.

To log in using e-ID:

  • click the “e-Tax Office” button and select the “Login.gov.pl” tile
  • at login.gov.pl, click the “e-ID” tile
  • select the device to log in:
    • smartphone with NFC and the eDO App

or

  • computer with a connected NFC reader.

If you choose a smartphone:

  • open the eDO App mobile application
  • scan the QR code or enter the number below the code
  • click “CONFIRM” if everything is correct
  • enter the 6-digit CAN number
  • place your e-ID card near your phone
  • enter the 4-digit PIN1 code.

The eDO App can also be used when logging in to the electronic service on your phone.

If you choose a computer with a connected NFC reader:

  • first, make sure that:
    • the NFC reader is connected to your computer,
    • the e-ID software is installed
    • the e-ID is placed near the reader
    • the CAN number is entered in the e-ID software
  • click the “Log in” button
  • click OK in the identification certificate window
  • enter the 4-digit PIN1 code in the reader.

To log in using your tax data:

  • click the “e-Tax Office” button and select the “Your tax data” tile
  • enter your PESEL or NIP number and date of birth
  • enter:

(Amount 1) is the total revenue from the 2023 tax return. If you filed multiple tax returns for 2023, enter the revenue from any one of them.

(Amount 2) is the amount of single revenue item from one tax form for 2024 issued by the tax remitter. If you have multiple PIT-11 forms, enter the amount from any one of them; do not sum the revenue items!

(Amount 3) is the amount of tax overpayment/tax to pay from your 2023 tax return.

Note!

If you wish to log in to the tax return as a Taxpayer (first), and any of the above amounts is “0,” you will not be able to authenticate for the service using this method. In such a case, use one of the alternative methods provided above.

Entering a “0” amount is only possible if you are filing a joint tax return and, after logging in for yourself, you log in your spouse – in this case, you will be additionally asked to provide your spouse’s first name and surname for authentication.

Check which amounts to enter:

Amount 1 Revenue for 2023 is the amount you indicated in your PIT for 2023 in one of the following items: 

          Tax return

Item  Item

PIT-28(26)

items 20, 22, 24 and 62, 73

PIT-36(31)

items 67, 69, 71, 73, 75, 131, or items 68, 70, 72, 74, 76, 189,

PIT-36L(20)

items 23, 25, 27, 28 or 33

PIT-37(30)

items 50, 83 or items 51, 118

PIT-38(16)

item 24, or item 34

PIT-39(12)

item 20

PIT-40A(21)

item 36

Amount 2 Revenue for 2024 is the amount found in one of the tax forms for 2024 issued by the tax remitter (e.g. your employer) in one of the following items: 

Tax return

Item  Item

PIT-8C(12)

item 23 or 25 or 27 or 29 or 31 or 33 or 39,

PIT-11(29)

item 29 or 34 or 36 or 41 or 43 or 48 or 50 or 54 or 58 or 62 or 66 or 70 or 73 or 75 or 78 or 81 or 84  or 87 or 90 or 98 or 100 or 102 or 104 or 106 or 107 or 108 or 109 or 110 or 111 or 112 or 113 or 114 or 115 or 116 or 117

PIT-40A/11A(20)

item 36 or 38 or 40 or 42 or 44 or 46 or 47 or 48 or 49 or 50

PIT-R(22)

item 73

Amount 3 The amount of tax overpayment/tax to pay from the tax return for 2023. 

Tax return

Item  Item

PIT-28(26)

item 236 or 237,

PIT-36(31)

items 423, 424, 425 or 426,

PIT-36L(20)

item 144 or 145 ,

PIT-37(30)

item 138 or 145,

PIT-38(16)

item 49 or 50

PIT-39(12)

item 34

PIT-40A(21)

item 56 or 57

  • 1
liczba wyników na stronie
Ustawienia prywatności