Data publikacji: 3/17/2026
Data aktualizacji: 10/5/2026
What type of taxes one should pay when buying a property
If you have purchased real estate:
then you are subject to a tax on civil law transactions.
You will not pay the tax on civil law transactions if, inter alia:
You will pay the tax if you have purchased real estate.
If you have purchased real estate together with other persons, all the persons will be jointly and severally liable to pay the tax.
The tax is paid on the market value of real estate rather than on the price specified in the agreement as the price specified in the agreement may differ from the market value of real estate.
In such a situation, you may be requested by the tax authority, within 5 years from the end of the year in which the sales agreement was concluded, to change the value of the real estate.
The market value is determined on the basis of average prices used in the trading of property or property rights of the same type and kind, without deducting any debts or charges. The following aspects are also taken into account: location, condition and degree of wear and tear, and the date of the transaction.
The tax on real estate sales agreements is 2%.
The tax on the purchase of real estate is paid on the date of conclusion of the sales agreement.
The obligation to collect the tax and pay it to the revenue office rests with the notary.
You are not required to submit the PCC-3 declaration when you conclude an agreement in the form of a notarial deed.
If you purchased:
then you are subject to a tax on civil law transactions.
You will not pay the tax on civil law transactions if, inter alia:
You will not pay the tax on civil law transactions if you purchase rehabilitation equipment, a wheelchair, a moped, a motorcycle or a passenger vehicle for your own use and you are classified as having a severe or moderate disability, regardless of the type of disorder, or as having a mild handicap due to a motor disability.
You will pay the tax if you made the purchase.
If you purchased an asset together with other persons, all the persons will be jointly and severally liable to pay the tax.
The tax is paid on the market value of the purchased property or property right rather than on the price specified in the agreement. This is because the price specified in the agreement may differ from the market value.
In such a situation, you may be requested by the tax authority, within 5 years from the end of the year in which the sales agreement was concluded, to change the value of the subject of the agreement.
The market value is determined on the basis of the average market prices of property or property rights of the same type and kind, without deducting any debts or charges. The following aspects are also taken into account: location, condition and degree of wear and tear, and the date of the transaction.
The rate of the tax on agreements for the sale of:
If the value of the purchased property or property rights to which different tax rates apply has not been identified, you will pay the tax at the highest rate on their total value.
If the purchase of an asset is subject to taxation, you must submit a PCC-3 declaration to the competent revenue office and calculate and pay the tax within 14 days from the date on which the tax becomes chargeable.
If you made a purchase together with other persons, you must submit a PCC-3 declaration, together with PCC-3/A information on the other taxable persons.
You may submit a PCC-4 cumulative declaration by the seventh day of the month following the month in which the tax became chargeable and in which you concluded at least three civil law transactions covering an agreement for the sale of movable property or property rights, and the last transaction was concluded within 14 days after the first one.
You are not required to submit a declaration when you conclude an agreement in the form of a notarial deed.
If your place of residence is in Poland, then the competent tax authority is the head of the tax office competent for your place of residence.
If your place of residence is not in Poland, the competent tax authority is the Head of the Third Tax Office Warszawa-Śródmieście.
What type of taxes one should pay when selling a property, including on capital gains
Income from the sale of real estate located in Poland is taxed in Poland.
You will pay the tax if you transfer real estate:
Important: the income from the sale of the real estate will not be subject to taxation in Poland if you sell the real estate after 5 years. In such a case, you do not submit a tax statement in Poland.
The taxable amount is the income from the sale of the real estate. You will calculate it according to the following formula:
Income = revenue - tax deductible expenses
Revenue – the price specified in the agreement with the buyer, reduced by the cost of transfer against consideration (e.g. notary fees, the cost of an agent’s services).
Tax deductible expenses – expenses associated with the acquire of the real estate and outlays which increased the value of real estate, which were made during the possession of this real estate.
Please note: if, without due cause, the price specified in the agreement differs significantly from the market value of the real estate, then the Revenue Office will determine your revenue on its own, taking the market value into account. In such a case, you take into account the revenue determined by the revenue office when calculating the tax, not the one specified in the agreement.
Tax deductible expenses include most of all documented expenses you incurred on the purchase or construction of the real estate.
If you sell real estate you acquired free of charge, e.g. by donation or inheritance, then tax deductible expenses are:
You may also include in tax deductible expenses documented expenditure that you incurred to increase the value of the real estate when it belonged to you. The amount of the expenditure is determined on the basis of VAT invoices and documents confirming that administrative fees were incurred).
Important: if the amount of expenses incurred is higher than the revenue, it means that you sold the real estate at a loss. In such a case, you do not pay tax.
In certain situations, the revenue from the sale of the real estate may be exempt from taxation.
The following revenues are tax-free:
Please note: You do not submit a tax statement if you benefit from the tax exemption.
The income from the sale of the real estate may be exempt from tax, in whole or in part, if you allocate the revenues obtained for your own housing purposes. You should do this within 3 years from the end of the fiscal year (calendar year) in which you sold the real estate.
Expenditure on one’s own housing purposes is expenditure incurred on, inter alia:
Important: Within 3 years you have to spend the revenue generated on the transfer of real estate on your own housing purposes (e.g. new house, dwelling), but also you must become an owner of this real estate.
You may pursue your own housing purposes not only in Poland but also in other Member States of the European Union and of the European Economic Area or in the Swiss Confederation.
Important: the revenue may be spent on housing purposes in another country if the revenue office is able to (under international agreements in force) obtain tax information from the country in which you incur expenditure on housing purposes.
Expenditure on housing purposes may also include expenditure on the repayment of loans together with interest (including refinance and consolidation loans) obtained from a bank or from a credit union to finance your own housing needs.
Please note: In order for the expenditure on the repayment of a loan together with interest to be exempt from tax, you must take out the loan before selling the real estate.
If you allocate all the revenue from the sale of the real estate for your own housing purposes, then the income obtained will be totally exempt from tax.
You may, however, allocate only part of the revenue for your own housing purposes. In such a case, the income exempt from taxation is calculated according to the following formula:
(declared expenditure on housing purposes / revenue from the transfer real estate against consideration) x income = income exempt from tax
The tax base is determined according to the following formula:
income – income exempt from tax = tax base
The tax on the sale of real estate is 19%.
If you sold real estate located in Poland, you should submit the PIT-39 tax statement.
Important: you submit the PIT-39 tax statement regardless of whether you sold the real estate at a profit or at a loss.
The PIT-39 tax statement should be submitted between 15 February and 30 April of the year following the year in which you sold the real estate.
Please note: Tax statements submitted before the beginning of the period are considered to be submitted on February 15 of the year following the tax year.
If 30 April falls on a Saturday or a holiday, the first working day following the holiday(s) is considered the last day for submitting tax statements.
If your place of residence is in Poland, then a tax return statement for income earned or losses sustained during the fiscal year is submitted to the revenue office having jurisdiction over competent for the taxpayer's place of residence on the last day of the tax year.
If your place of residence is not in Poland, a tax statement for income earned or losses sustained during the fiscal year is submitted to the revenue office having jurisdiction over the province in which you concluded the notarial deed transferring ownership of the real estate. In this case, there is one designated revenue office per province where you may submit the tax return:
Important: if the notarial deed was concluded in another country, then you submit the PIT-39 tax statement to the Warszawa-Śródmieście Third Revenue Office.
If you reside in an EU country other than Poland and sell shares or stocks a Polish limited company, the income you earn may be taxed in Poland.
Please note: in order to find out in which country your income from the sale of shares or stocks will be taxed, refer to the relevant double taxation agreement concluded between Poland and the country where you reside. Please make sure that you do not pay tax on the same income twice.
If the income you earned is subject to taxation in Poland, you will pay tax on that income. The income is calculated according to the following formula:
Income = revenue - tax deductible expenses
Revenue – the price specified in the agreement with the buyer.
Please note: if, without due cause, the price specified in the agreement differs significantly from the market value of shares or stocks, then the Revenue Office will determine your revenue on its own, taking the market value into account. In such a case, you take into account the revenue determined by the revenue office when calculating the tax, not the one specified in the agreement.
Tax deductible expenses – the price you paid for the shares or stocks sold.
Please note: If the shares or stocks sold were acquired by you in exchange for a contribution in kind in a form other than a business or an organised part thereof, tax deductible expenses will be determined at the level of the contribution you made.
If you sell shares or stocks you inherited, then tax deductible expenses will be the expenses incurred by the testator in connection with the acquisition or taking up of these shares or stocks.
The tax on the sale of shares or stocks is 19%.
Please note: If the amount of expenses incurred is higher than the revenue, this means that you sold the shares or stocks at a loss. In such a case, you do not pay tax.
If you sold shares or stocks in a Polish limited company and the income earned is subject to taxation in Poland, you must submit a PIT-38 tax return.
The PIT-38 tax statement should be submitted between 15 February and 30 April of the year following the year in which you sold shares or stocks.
Please note: Tax statements submitted before the beginning of the period are considered to be submitted on February 15 of the year following the tax year.
If 30 April falls on a Saturday or a holiday, the first working day following the holiday(s) is considered the last day for submitting tax statements.
If your place of residence is in Poland, then a tax return statement for income earned or losses sustained during the fiscal year is submitted to the revenue office having jurisdiction over competent for the taxpayer's place of residence on the last day of the tax year.
If your place of residence is not in Poland, then a tax return for income earned or losses sustained during the fiscal year is submitted to the revenue office having jurisdiction over the province in which you sold the shares or stocks. In this case, there is one designated revenue office per province where you may submit the tax return:
Important: If cannot determine the correct jurisdiction in this manner, you must submit the PIT-38 tax return to the Warszawa-Śródmieście Third Revenue Office.
Land, buildings (their parts) and constructions (their parts) which are used for economic activity and which are located in Poland are subject to property tax.
Taxable persons in for property tax are: owners, owner-possessors, perpetual usufructuaries and possessors of given real property or its parts, or works or their parts owned by the State Treasury or a local government unit (municipality).
The tax becomes payable on the first day of the month following the month when the circumstances which give rise to the tax liability arise. This is for example the purchase of land or a building. The tax liability expires at the end of the month when the circumstances which give rise to the liability no longer apply. This is for example the sale of land or a building.
Generally, in the case of property tax the taxable person has to submit information on the real property and works (IN-1 form) to the head of the rural municipality or mayor of the town competent for the area where the taxable property is located. Then the tax authorities issue a decision on the amount of property tax to be paid for a given fiscal year.
If in the register of land and buildings the land is classified as agricultural area, with the exception of land used for economic activity other than agricultural activity, then such land is subject to agricultural tax. However, if in the register of land and buildings the land is classified as forest, with the exception of land used for economic activity other than forestry, such land is subject to forest tax.
Taxable persons for agricultural and forest tax are: owners, owner-possessors, perpetual usufructuaries and possessors of agricultural or forest land owned by the State Treasury or a local government unit (municipality).
The agricultural tax and forest tax become payable on the first day of the month following the month when the circumstances which give rise to the tax liability arise. This is for example the purchase of agricultural or forest land. The tax liability expires at the end of the month when the circumstances which give rise to the liability no longer apply. This is for example the sale of agricultural or forest land.
Generally, taxable persons for agricultural tax and forest tax are obliged to submit information on the land (IR-1 form) and information on the forest (IL-1 form), respectively. Both forms must be submitted to the head of the rural municipality or mayor of the town competent for the area where the agricultural or forest land is located. Then the tax authorities issue a decision on the amount of agricultural tax and forest tax to be paid for a given fiscal year.